Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Populus tremuloides

Family: Salicaceae

Common names: ASPEN, COTTONWOOD, POPLAR

Native to: Mexico, North America

Sentiment: lamentation and fear

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 32.8 feet

Max width: 14.5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: insects, seeds

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cavities, cover, shelter

Plant features: deciduous, growth rate fast

Exposure: sun

Fast growing

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 1 below -50 f, zone 2 -50 f, zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: below -50 to +30 °F

Water: regular