Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Porteranthus trifoliatus

Family: Rosaceae

Common names: BOWMANS ROOT, INDIAN PHYSIC

Synonym: Gillenia trifoliata

Native to: Canada, North Eastern United States

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

warm

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: regular