Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Portulacaria afra
(sold as Red stem)

Family: Portulacaceae

Common names: ELEPHANT BUSH, RAINBOW BUSH

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: cactus or succulent

Forms: erect, pendent, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, growth rate slow

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: bonsai, container

Slow growing

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Portulacaria afra red stem 2 2
  • Portulacaria afra red stem 2 3
  • Portulacaria afra red stem 2
  • Portulacaria afra red stem