Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Aloe polyphylla

Family: Asparagaceae

Common name: SPIRAL ALOE

Native to: Eastern Cape Of South Africa, Lesotho

Sentiment: wisdom and integrity

Plant

Type: cactus or succulent

Form: rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

orange, red, secondary color present

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, division, seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular

  • Aloe polyphylla  weg0076
  • Aloe polyphylla  weg0077 2
  • Aloe polyphylla  weg0077