Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Primula auricula

Family: Primulaceae

Common name: PRIMROSE

Native to: Alps, Apennines Mountains, Carpathians

Sentiments: confidence, primrose means childhood

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Max height: 0.40 feet

Max width: 0.40 feet

Flower

secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: regular