Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Primula obconica

Family: Primulaceae

Common name: PRIMROSE

Native to: China

Sentiment: confidence

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.80 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

magenta/purple, orange, secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, shade

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Primula obconica  weg0061
  • Primula obconica  weg0062 2
  • Primula obconica  weg0062
  • Primula obconica  weg0063
  • Primula obconica  weg0064
  • Primula obconica  weg0065
  • Primula obconica  weg0066

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - perennial

This plant is one of 186 perennials suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 38 of these plants attract birds and 67 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in every height range – from tiny to large – from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 19 of these plants are drought tolerant, more than 80 are available for dry or moderate watering conditions. 29 are deciduous, while 71 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zone 2, while the others grow in Zones 3-11. 178 perennial plants that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 77 can be used as cut flowers. They come in any one of the available flower colors.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.

You are free to use any of the above filters to reduce the plant list further.