Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Aloe striatula

Family: Asparagaceae

Common name: CORAL ALOE

Native to: Cape Provence, South Africa

Sentiment: wisdom and integrity

Plant

Type: cactus or succulent

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.3 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: cutting, division, seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular

  • Aloe striatula 2
  • Aloe striatula 3
  • Aloe striatula 4
  • Aloe striatula