Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Prosopis juliflora

Family: Leguminosae

Common name: MESQUITE

Synonym: Prosopis juliflora var. torreyana

Native to: Caribbean, Mexico, South America


Types: shrub, tree

Forms: erect, spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 39 feet

Max width: 19.6 feet






Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: shelter

Plant features: deciduous, weedy

Edibles: herb, vegetable

Exposure: sun


Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +30 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant