Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Prostanthera denticulata

Family: Lamiaceae

Common name: AUSTRALIAN MINT BUSH

Native to: Eastern Australia

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: erect, prostrate

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: clay, sandy

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate