Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Prostanthera lasianthos

Family: Lamiaceae

Common names: AUSTRALIAN MINT BUSH, VICTORIA CHRISTMAS BUSH, VICTORIA DOGWOOD

Native to: Southeast Australia, Tasmania

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 26 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, violet, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: moderate