Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Prostanthera rotundifolia

Family: Lamiaceae

Common names: AUSTRALIAN MINT BUSH, MINT BUSH

Native to: Southeast Australia, Southern Australia

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate