Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Aloe thraskii

Family: Asparagaceae

Common name: DUNE ALOE

Native to: Natal South Africa

Sentiment: wisdom and integrity


Type: cactus or succulent

Forms: erect, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 5 feet


orange, secondary color present, yellow




Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, division, seed

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular