Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Prostanthera
(sold as Poorinda Bride)

Family: Lamiaceae

Common name: MINTBUSH

Native to: Australia

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 4 feet

Flower

magenta/purple

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, growth rate fast

Exposure: sun

Fast growing

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: moderate