Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Protea aurea

Family: Proteaceae

Common name: POTBERG SUGARBUSH

Synonym: Protea longifolia

Native to: South Africa

Sentiment: courage

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 16.4 feet

Max width: 16.4 feet

Flower

red, secondary color present, white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry