Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Protea cynaroides

Family: Proteaceae

Common name: KING PROTEA

Native to: South Africa

Sentiment: courage

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

pink, red, secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil types: poor, sandy

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moist