Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Protea neriifolia

Family: Proteaceae

Common name: OLEANDERLEAF PROTEA

Native to: Cape Provence, South Africa

Sentiment: courage

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil types: poor, well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry