Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Protea repens

Family: Proteaceae

Common name: LADISMITH SUGARBUSH

Native to: Cape Provence, South Africa

Sentiment: courage

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 13 feet

Flower

pink, red, secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry