Aloe variegata

Family: Asparagaceae

Common names: KANNIEDOOD ALOE, PARTRIDGE BREAST ALOE, TIGER ALOE

Native to: Namibia, South Africa

Sentiment: wisdom and integrity

Plant

Type: cactus or succulent

Forms: erect, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.65 feet

Max width: 0.65 feet

Flower

orange

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, division, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular