Aloe vera

Family: Asparagaceae

Common name: MEDICINAL ALOE

Native to: Barbados, Bolivia, Canary Islands, Cape Verdet Island, Jamaica, Mediterranean, Mexico, Peru, Venezuela

Sentiment: grief

Plant

Type: cactus or succulent

Forms: erect, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

orange

Leaf

green, secondary color present, warm

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, division, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular