Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Pseudolarix amabilis

Family: Pinaceae

Common name: GOLDEN LARCH

Native to: Eastern China

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 131 feet

Max width: 39 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

fall color

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moist