Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Pseudopanax ferox

Family: Araliaceae

Common name: TOOTHED LANCEWOOD

Native to: New Zealand

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 23 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

blue/green, yellow

Leaf

green, warm

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: moderate