Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Pseudosasa japonica

Family: Poaceae

Common names: ARROW BAMBOO, METAKE

Native to: Japan, Korea

Sentiments: candid, devoted, durability and longevity, friend of china, symbol of graceful strength

Plant

Type: grass

Form: erect

Max height: 19.6 feet

Max width: indefinite

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: division

Soil types: clay, loam, sandy

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: moist, regular