Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Psidium cattleianum
(sold as Psidium lucidum Yellow Lemon)

Family: Myrtaceae

Common names: WAIAWI, YELLOW CATTLEY GUAVA, YELLOW STRAWBERRY GUAVA

Synonym: Psidium littorale var. littorale

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 19.6 feet

Max width: 16.4 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: fruit

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +30 to +40 °F

Water: moderate

  • Psidium lucidum 'yellow lemon' 2
  • Psidium lucidum 'yellow lemon' 3 2
  • Psidium lucidum 'yellow lemon' 3 3
  • Psidium lucidum 'yellow lemon' 3 4
  • Psidium lucidum 'yellow lemon' 3
  • Psidium lucidum 'yellow lemon' 4 2
  • Psidium lucidum 'yellow lemon' 4 3
  • Psidium lucidum 'yellow lemon' 4 4
  • Psidium lucidum 'yellow lemon' 4
  • Psidium lucidum 'yellow lemon' 5