Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Psoralea pinnata

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: BLUE PEA, SCURF PEA

Native to: South Africa


Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet


magenta/purple, secondary color present




Plant features: evergreen, weedy

Landscape use: hedge or edging


Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Psoralea pinnata 2 2
  • Psoralea pinnata 2 3
  • Psoralea pinnata 2
  • Psoralea pinnata 3
  • Psoralea pinnata 4
  • Psoralea pinnata 5
  • Psoralea pinnata