Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Pteris cretica

Family: Pteridaceae

Common names: CRETAN BRAKE, TABLE FERN

Native to: Old Word Tropical, Subtropical

Plant

Type: fern

Forms: erect, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, shade

Propagates by: spore

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moist

  • Pteris cretica albo lineata 2 2
  • Pteris cretica albo lineata 2 3
  • Pteris cretica albo lineata 2
  • Pteris cretica albo lineata 3
  • Pteris cretica albo lineata 4
  • Pteris cretica albo lineata
  • Pteris cretica