Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Pteris cretica var. albolineata ‘Albo Lineata’

Family: Pteridaceae

Common names: CRETAN BRAKE, TABLE FERN

Synonym: Pteris cretica albo-lineata

Native to: Old Word Tropical, Subtropical

Plant

Type: fern

Forms: clumping, tufted

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade, shade

Propagates by: spore

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moist