Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Punica granatum
(sold as Nana)

Family: Lythraceae

Common name: POMEGRANATE

Synonym: Punica granatum var. nana

Native to: East Mediterranean To Himalayas

Sentiments: pomegranate blossom means mature elegance, pomegranate means foolishness

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: dense form, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 5.25 feet

Flower

orange

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous

Edible: fruit

Exposure: sun, windy location

Windy location OK

Landscape uses: bonsai, container, deer resistant, hedge or edging, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: cutting, seed

fall color

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Punica granatum nana  weg0073
  • Punica granatum nana  weg0086
  • Punica granatum  nana dsc 0028 2
  • Punica granatum nana dsc 0026
  • Punica granatum nana dsc 0027
  • Punica granatum nana dsc 0028
  • Punica granatum nana dsc 0029