Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Punica granatum

Family: Lythraceae

Common name: POMEGRANATE

Native to: East Mediterranean To Himalayas

Sentiments: pomegranate blossom means mature elegance, pomegranate means foolishness


Types: shrub, tree

Forms: dense form, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 19.6 feet

Max width: 26 feet




new growth distinct


Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous

Edible: fruit

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: container, hedge or edging

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Punica granatum  weg0055
  • Punica granatum  weg0056
  • Punica granatum  weg0057 2
  • Punica granatum  weg0057
  • Punica granatum  weg0059 2
  • Punica granatum  weg0059
  • Punica granatum  weg0060
  • Punica granatum 47
  • Punica granatum 88
  • Punica granatum 2
  • Punica granatum
  • Punica granatum 20
  • Punica granatum 22
  • Punica granatum