Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Punica granatum
(sold as Eversweet)

Family: Lythraceae

Common name: POMEGRANATE

Native to: East Mediterranean To Himalayas

Sentiments: pomegranate blossom means mature elegance, pomegranate means foolishness

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: arching, dense form, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous

Edible: fruit

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Punica granatum eversweet 2 2
  • Punica granatum eversweet 2 3
  • Punica granatum eversweet 2
  • Punica granatum eversweet 3
  • Punica granatum eversweet 4 2
  • Punica granatum eversweet 4 3
  • Punica granatum eversweet 4 4
  • Punica granatum eversweet 4
  • Punica granatum eversweet 5 2
  • Punica granatum eversweet 5
  • Punica granatum eversweet 6
  • Punica granatum eversweet 7
  • Punica granatum eversweet 8
  • Punica granatum eversweet 9
  • Punica granatum eversweet