Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Alopecurus pratensis

Family: Poaceae

Common names: FOXTAIL GRASS, MEADOW FOXTAIL

Native to: Eurasia, Northeastern Africa

Plant

Types: grass, perennial

Form: tufted

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple, secondary color present

Leaf

green, warm

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: self-sows

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: -10 to above +40 °F

Water: regular