Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Purshia tridentata

Family: Rosaceae

Common name: ANTELOPE BUSH

Native to: California, New Mexico, Oregon

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, moist