Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Pycnosorus globosus

Family: Asteraceae

Common names: BACHELORS BUTTONS, BILLY BUTTONS, DRUMSTICKS

Synonym: Craspedia globosa

Native to: New South Wales, West Victoria

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 0.43 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular