Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Pycnostachys urticifolia

Family: Lamiaceae

Common names: BLUE WITCH, HEDGEHOG SAGE

Native to: South Africa, Tropical Africa

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 8 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

blue/green, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular