Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Pyracantha coccinea

Family: Rosaceae

Common names: BUISSON ARDENT, FIRETHORN, PYRACANTH

Native to: Italy, To Asia Minor

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 16.4 feet

Max width: 16.4 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: screen

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate