Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Pyracantha koidzumii ‘Santa Cruz’

Family: Rosaceae

Common name: FIRETHORN

Native to: Taiwan

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: dense form, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 12 feet

Max width: 12 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate