Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Pyracantha ‘Rosedale’

Family: Rosaceae

Common name: FIRETHORN

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: dense form, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 13 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: bonsai

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Pyracantha rosedale  weg0021 2
  • Pyracantha rosedale  weg0021 3
  • Pyracantha rosedale  weg0021
  • Pyracantha rosedale  weg0023
  • Pyracantha rosedale  weg0025 2
  • Pyracantha rosedale  weg0025
  • Pyracantha rosedale  weg0026