Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Pyrrosia lingua

Family: Polypodiaceae

Common names: FELT FERN, JAPANESE FELT FERN, TONGUE FERN

Native to: China, Japan, Taiwan

Plant

Type: fern

Forms: clumping, erect, spreading

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: spore

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate