Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Pyrus calleryana var. calleryana

Family: Rosaceae

Common names: EVERGREEN PEAR, PEAR

Synonym: Pyrus kawakamii

Native to: East Asia, Europe, Northern Africa

Sentiments: affection, pear blossoms comfort

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 32.8 feet

Max width: 29.5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moist