Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Quercus agrifolia

Family: Fagaceae

Common names: CALIFORNIA LIVE OAK, OAK

Native to: California

Sentiment: acorn is a symbol of life and immortality

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 82 feet

Max width: 82 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover, shelter

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant

  • Quercus agrifolia  6260068 2
  • Quercus agrifolia  6260068
  • Quercus agrifolia  6260070
  • Quercus agrifolia  6260076
  • Quercus agrifolia