Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Quercus macrocarpa

Family: Fagaceae

Common names: BURR OAK, MOSSY CUP OAK, OAK

Native to: Central United States, Northeastern United States, Southeast Canada

Sentiment: acorn is a symbol of life and immortality

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 164 feet

Max width: 98.5 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover, shelter

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant