Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Quercus pubescens ssp. pubescens

Family: Fagaceae

Common names: LIVE OAK, OAK, SOUTHERN LIVE OAK

Synonym: Quercus virginiana

Native to: Southeastern United States

Sentiment: acorn is a symbol of life and immortality

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 65.6 feet

Max width: 133 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover, shelter

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: clay, loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: dry, regular