Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Quercus shumardii

Family: Fagaceae

Common name: OAK

Native to: Central United States

Sentiment: acorn is a symbol of life and immortality

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 49 feet

Max width: 39 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover, shelter

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant

  • Quercus shumardii 2 2
  • Quercus shumardii 2
  • Quercus shumardii 3
  • Quercus shumardii 4
  • Quercus shumardii 5
  • Quercus shumardii 6
  • Quercus shumardii