Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Alpinia galanga

Family: Zingiberaceae

Common names: GREATER GALANGA, GREATER GALANGAL, SIAMESE GINGER

Native to: India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Southeast Asia

Plant

Type: perennial

Max height: 6.8 feet

Max width: 6.8 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Edible: herb

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: division, seed

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular