Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Ranunculus
(sold as Bloomingdale Mix)

Family: Ranunculaceae

Common names: BUTTERCUP, CROWFOOT

Sentiments: ingratitude and spite, mockery and sarcasm, you are radiant with charms

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Max height: 1.5 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, red, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: cut flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Ranunculus bloomingdale mix  10
  • Ranunculus bloomingdale mix  2 2
  • Ranunculus bloomingdale mix  2
  • Ranunculus bloomingdale mix  3
  • Ranunculus bloomingdale mix  4
  • Ranunculus bloomingdale mix  5
  • Ranunculus bloomingdale mix  6
  • Ranunculus bloomingdale mix  7
  • Ranunculus bloomingdale mix  8
  • Ranunculus bloomingdale mix