Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Raoulia hookeri

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: GOLDEN SCABWEED

Synonym: Raoulia australis

Native to: New Zealand

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.05 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: bonsai, deer resistant, ground cover

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Raoulia australis  6260047
  • Raoulia australis  6260048 2
  • Raoulia australis  6260048 3
  • Raoulia australis  6260048
  • Raoulia australis  6260049
  • Raoulia australis  6260051