Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Alpinia officinarum

Family: Zingiberaceae

Common names: GALANGAL, LESSER GALANGAL

Native to: China

Plant

Type: perennial

Max height: 4.5 feet

Max width: 4.5 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Edible: herb

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: division, seed

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular