Alpinia zerumbet

Family: Zingiberaceae

Common names: GINGER LILY, PINK PORCELAIN LILY, SHELL GINGER

Native to: Eastern Australia

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate