Alsophila australis

Family: Cyatheaceae

Common name: TREE FERN

Synonyms: Cyathea australis, Unresolved name

Native to: Australia

Plant

Types: fern, perennial, tree

Forms: erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 19.5 feet

Max width: 14.5 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: cut flower

Propagates by: spore

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +30 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Alsophila australis 3 2
  • Alsophila australis 3
  • Alsophila australis 4
  • Alsophila australis 5
  • Alsophila australis 6
  • Alsophila australis