Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Rehmannia elata

Family: Plantaginaceae

Common name: CHINESE FOXGLOVE

Native to: China

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, rosette

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 2.5 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, secondary color present

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: cut flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Rehmannia elata  weg0042
  • Rehmannia elata  weg0043
  • Rehmannia elata  weg0044
  • Rehmannia elata  weg0045 2
  • Rehmannia elata  weg0045
  • Rehmannia elata  weg0048
  • Rehmannia elata  weg0049
  • Rehmannia elata  weg0053
  • Rehmannia elata  weg0055