Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Retama raetam

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: JUNIPER BUSH, RETAM, WHITE BROOM

Native to: Israel, Syria

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: arching, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 13 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous, invasive

Exposure: sun

Invasive

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant